Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and users information privacy.

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/” “Company” individually and collectively refer to Waaree Energies Limited and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users/customers.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and company. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the, I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and company for your use of the website or mobile application or otherwise (“ Website”).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the applicable laws of India alongwith Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.


By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of personal information provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of use.

1.  Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address or any such information, if any required. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

We use data collection devices such as Cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a Cookie. We also use Cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter Cookies or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of Cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour, preferences, and other such information that you choose to provide based on which we may later provide you better recommendation and/or experience.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number including credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback or if you use voice commands to shop on the Website, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member but certain activities such as placing an order do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests unless you have subscribed for receiving such promotional offers or your interest or otherwise.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

2.  Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request  such as opening your account, processing your transactions, responding to your requests and communicating with you, etc. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to assist sellers in handling and fulfilling orders, enhancing customer experience, resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

With your consent, we may have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information and we may request you to provide your PAN and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to credit and payment products etc., to enhance your experience on the platform and provide you access to the services being offered by us, our affiliates or lending partners. We may send you promotional messages about new services, offers or opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive promotional messages or other reminders and e-mails from us unless opt-out. However, we reserve the right to send you notices for customer service reasons, including notices about your account or transactions. Also, to help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open or receive e-mail from us. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. Even we might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information Access, storage and use of this data will be in consonance with applicable laws. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is withdrawn.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

3.  Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

4.  Sharing of personal information

Information about our users is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with internet access as internet is an ever evolving medium.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our services, for fulfilment of your orders, or for enhancing your experience, or to comply with our legal obligations, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Depending on which payment service you use, you may need to disclose your or your recipients’ phone number or e-mail address with us or to other users so they can send payments to you or receive payments from you. When you send payments, your name, and/or phone number, e-mail address may be disclosed to the intended recipient. Once a transaction is complete, this information will be displayed in the transaction list of the user receiving payment. We do not disclose your financial information (such as credit card information) to any merchant or other recipient of payments you make without your prior consent. When you make a purchase, we may make certain other personal information about you available to the recipient to complete the transaction (such as name, mobile number, e-mail and shipping address), in the event of a dispute regarding the transaction, or as part of a fraud investigation. The use of information that we provide to a recipient will be governed by the agreements or policies of that recipient.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity in the event we plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Such a transaction occur that other business entity or the new combined entity will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.


5.  Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own Website only. Our site might provide links to other websites also that are beyond our control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites and for privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

6.  Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

7.  Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us or on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from lists and newsletters, please opt unsubscribe.

8.  Advertisements on Websites

We might use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

9.  Retention Policy


We will collect and retain your personal information only for the purpose of providing you with best services and will retain this information only till such period as prescribed under applicable law.

10.  Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we may post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.


11.  Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:


Mr. Rushabh Doshi

WAAREE

602, Western Edge I, Western Express Highway,

Borivali (East), Mumbai – 400 066, Maharashtra, India.

Phone: +91-8928874689

Email: ecommerce@waaree.com

Time: Mon – Fri (9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.)

12.  Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.

 

Note:

This policy is subject to change at any time without prior notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.